The M thing

I always say to my lil Fatiha, if she wants money, she has to earn it.
By all means, without selling her soul. And never take things for granted, and use people for money.

I know it sounds a bit harsh, coz the way I was brought up, I wanted her to have a glimpse of what I had been through. It was not that easy. Yeah my mum used to be so prudent that she would sew us all raya clothes and saved the money for branded t-shirt and pants that last for ages. Some more, "hand-me downs" worked well in the system.

So today, I was flattered with her effort to buy her own stuff. It was a bit disturbing first but now I see it in a bigger perspective.

When she cut all these cartoon stickers from her usual Ana Muslim and some other child magazines, and sold it to her schoolmates for 10-20 cents for a piece, I was flattered. She was so determined.

It reminds me how I used to sell my mum's bunga dip which she used to make it for BAKAT activity to my classmates somewhen 1988. RM1 for a glittering fake flower to celebrate teacher's day was then a bargain to my friends.

And I need to buy my first Barbie Doll that cost me RM12.90.

And now lesson no.2, "To save".....















Comments

  1. hahaha bagus bagus. boleh kerja dengan ministry aku dah besar nanti :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. ehhehehe, I hope she grows up and be a normal kid with me as a parent. tau tau la keje kite, bz memanjang :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Kami adik-beradik semua dididik macam tu. Kalau ada hari tu dapat 1 keping Kandos sorang, siapa nak lebih kena beli dengan Ayah. Sungguhpun dipengaruhi orang sekeliling, ada sesuatu yang akan sentiasa lekat di kepala kitorang, duit itu sukar diperoleh tapi mudahnya bila nak belanja. Jadi, JIMAT.. And alhamdulillah, kitorang berenam semua amat menghargai nilai duit cuma berdoa jangan sampai ke tahap kufur nikmat..

    ReplyDelete
  4. sekapal la kita ek.

    tapi u still membuat perbelanjaan berhemah, bagus bagus!

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts