Updates

Like other keen collector or bargain hunter, picking up the dusty books from neatly arrange stock by the seller was not bad after all. I went to this Times Warehouse Sale with Manju in Capsquare, and hope to see any good additional to my collection.

For 10 ringgit, i got these 3 lovely books which basically a bargain for people like me! The one that captured my eyes were basically those war stories or anything to do with it. Honestly, Army Wives was a good book, anyhow it does not relate to the TV series I am watching in Hallmark Channel. Pretty much the same thing about the life of people in camp quarters which moving in and out due to transfer was something i can relate to my childhood.






War Torn: The Personal Experience of Women Reporters in the Vietnam War. The title explains!




River Thieves by Michael Crummey. A story that tells how Indian natives of Newfoundland were driven away from their homeland in 1800s and settled in the valley of River Exploits.



The Fourth Estate by Jeffrey Archer. RM20, what a bargain.

I will be going there again for another purchase. Have seen some great books but of course, this time it is for the kids.

Comments

  1. ala... teringat pulak kat rak buku kat rumah aku tu. buku dah berhabuk!

    beli mcm nak gila, baca takde masa :(

    ReplyDelete
  2. masa nak baca tu ada, tapi banyak sangat distraction kan? :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. distraction antaranya ialah astro. betullah, television adalah antara penyebab kenapa kita semua dah jarang membaca. keeping up with the kardashians lah, paris hilton best friend forever lah, america's next top model. aish. mana nak baca dah.

    aku belum baca lagi fourth estate tuh. aku tanak masuk kedai buku, nanti beli buku tapi tak baca buat aku sendiri sakit hati. hahahahahah baik tido. satu-satunya benda yang aku tak pernah regret buat dalam dunia nih! =p

    ReplyDelete
  4. aku baca subtitle kt tv...

    ReplyDelete
  5. mala- hahhahahah, reality shows memang menakjubkan. watching "the biggest losers" memang teruja nak bersenam, senam picit remote control la nampaknya.

    ikram - aisey, itu membaca ker? heheheheh

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts