The New Ones

I know it is not good to generalize certain things into a conclusion but I cannot help myself to see and listen to all sort of stories or the act of stupidity.

Like Mala, I cannot stand with snobbish people. And when I went to this kenduri kahwin of this guy who happened to be my best friend's little brother, i terribly feel ashamed for some reasons.

Knowing a few months ago when this guy invited me to his majlis pertunangan, I had the opportunities to see a few newly appointed ptd officers and we had quite a chat. I just came back from my 6 months course. The eager beavers (hahahhahaah, now I am turning into cynical mode) kept on saying how they wish to get promoted to 44 ASAP.

ehehehhe, what could i do but to smile and wish them all of luck.

coming back to the first story, the pengantin commented that this particular friend who work in that ministry was being so POYO and berlagak which he felt very offended. Of course, I was quite surprised as the guy mentioned was OK to me in our first meeting. Perhaps he has changed into other personality after some exposure or culture shock in the working environment. Even the pengantin kept on asking whether it is a norm for new ptd officer to be snobbish and so arrogant.

So what is all the fuss being a PTD officer?

Nak kejar JUSA A, turus I or simply to berkhidmat untuk rakyat?

Knowing myself better, I have not change on my views or way of thinking at all . also how I address myself in person to the people I have known for a long time. Being humble is the safest bet and it does not simply comes like that, it is a trait!

I cannot imagine myself being poyo to my besties with all the promotion and status of my position in the office. Don't you think it is quite weird to say, "ko kena call aku kalau nak jumpa buat appointment, sebab aku busy lar." to your friends?


Deym, it sounded so POYO lar. Same goes to people who is MIA when the friends wants to see them without notice.

Frankly speaking, I prefer to say, being an officer in the military is way too better.

why? You will a have personal assistant to make things for you like ironing our uniform or polishing your boots, keeping the garden or the surrounding clean even it is for your house sake, babysitting your kids when you are not around and personal driver to send you or the kids to the school.

M41 ada ker dapat macam tu? mampus nak kejar sampai dapat JUSA kan?

Takat dapat office menghadap fountain view toksah dok belagak lar!

Comments

  1. aku pun tak paham la orang yg berlagak jadi PTD ni. takat keje amik minit je apa kejadahnya?

    ReplyDelete
  2. heheheheh aku pun ada story mory the morning glory nih, tapi takpe. nanti aku cite di blog.

    patut kau singgah office aku harituh (eventhough office aku takdelah lawa mcm office tkspd) hehehehehehe.

    ReplyDelete
  3. aku nak sangat singgah tapi apakan daya, ku pergi bersama tkp yang tercinta. hehahaahahah.

    memang office tkspd lagi cantik daripada office menteri KPKT.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular Posts