Apa yang disangka bukan perkara enteng...

Nothing much happened but definitely I would like to summarize on my current role as the mediator. For these few days, I have been checking my outlook calendar for the coming meetings.. so afraid if salah destinasi then have to walk all the way to my block to find out! memang dah keje gomen u habiskan ur days attending them. Believe me, I never expect every day will be filled with meetings and walk-in demanding buyers which for my role is to explain to them when orang kaunter tak dapat melayan. So again, it was like " I want to see your boss" scenario. Luckily, they came back with satisfaction, otherwise I had to entertain them for hours.
Talking about meeting, I noticed that there is a tendency to prepare whatever needed in a very last minute way where the person who supposed to explain it has to absorb info like sponge. Sad to say, they sometimes do not know of what really happened behind the scene. Only PAR or PT who do the work will become well aware of the cases highlighted while somebody upper will take the credit during these meetings. Sad to say, being PEGAWAI SOKONGAN sometimes does not give you advantages of showing your real talent to the right person. I do feel guilty sometimes, but this is how it works!
Take for example, the time when I had to complete the report thingy. When I had to complete the stuff with the help of my PT and PARs, they commented the other PP work in a quite shocking manner,
"Cik X tu patutnya datang turun discuss ngan Cik Jazmin and kitaorang. Bukan pakai passing jer report, lepas tu tak accurate, datang mai suh baiki "
I was a bit terkedu but definitely it was true.
"Ini bukan macam bahagian kewangan. PTD ngan PTD pun susah nak berkomunikasi. Dulu CIk Sharul, yg cik X ganti at least datang berbincang, oklah macam tu. at least kita tahu apa yang dia nak sebenar "
"Takpela, lain kali saya akan remind dia. Saya pun tak diberi memo oleh cik X mula mula, so details yang saya buat tu tak memenuhi syarat kot, tu yang dia datang balik"
Then it came back to me that these OTAI has some problems when she sent her PAR to double check the work with me.
Hmm... quite dissappointed when the M44 officer who supposedly to show a good work attitude to the junior has been promoted from M41 to M44, and what I got was red-ink remark with a big question marks and her PAR.
The best part comes today. She could not make it to the meeting so the other senior M44 has to replace her. Another person takes the credit for the whole thing. Poor Lady Officer and poor me too!

Comments

Popular Posts