Update

Nothing much happened these days except for some emergency cases for my family life. Received sms from my brother, bad news that he was no longer studying in that college. Refer to previous post. I couldnt think of the right words to announce it to my mum who also made some changes of her plan to operate the tekak. She decided to do it before leaving for Brunei which drained everybody's pocket including mine this month ( I couldnt afford to pay rental of Pantai Hillpark ) and considering our financial outlook will not be so promising till end of February 2007, I did the quit calling. Officially I will be moving out as the way to save money to Rawang house (initially I am paying 2 houses a month.)
You see, I never expect things to happen so sudden and its all involves money. My PTD stuff, my mum's operation, and when people who supposed to pay u back did not do that really put me in a very critical situation. I wish it could just happened when the right time to come, like when I can withdraw my ASB dividen (ironically it will be for next month) but luckily I managed to pull it through by some help from someone I never expected. Out all people I call for SOS, none seemed to bother my problem which I can think later think on my current status as their "friend". But it is OK, yesterday was a bit interesting event when I made a call to my father.

" Ayah, min ni dah kritikal ni"
" Kalau anak anak ayah call, mesti jer pasal duit."
" nanti la najib tengah buat personal loan, dia bayarla RM10K yang mak utang kat min hari tu, tapi sikit sikit"
" so Najib pun tak leh bagi pinjam"
" Dia nak bayar kad kredit, kereta, rumah, bagi kat mak sikit, bla bla"
" belum kawin pun tak larat nak bagi pinjam"
" nak bagi pinjam atau tak"
" berapa?"
" brapa yang ayah boleh bagi?"
" oklah masuklah banyak sket"
" ayah kena buat cash advance ni, ko kena bayar interest nanti"
" OKLah, nanti bagitau"

So within 5 minutes, my father drove to the nearest bank, deposit the money to Maybank and call me immediately. Whoa, my father's credit card is still active (which he did mentioned he terminated all the cards), that means, out of RM50K credit limit, he must have some available thousand for him to splurge. Sudddenly i can see two small tanduk on my head with some plan.

Moral of the story - I was so honoured for my father's action to save me all the troubles. He was my Hero of that Day. If I know that my father willing to help me, i definitely call him in the first place, saving myself from other people's perception of my sudden call for rescue. And I also just learnt, how much he insist to help me with money thingy in such critical scenario. He never kedekut at all. He was, to my mum not on the kids. Hahahahah. My father loves me.

2. Just learnt today that while mum was still unconcious from the operation while being surrounded with family (kids, my auntie, cousins ) my father secretly sent nasi bungkuk and drinks to them at the hospital. Dunno why love can be so strange, yet people being so into it. That is the best piece of news for both my parents. Hope they will just stop the WAR.

Comments

Popular Posts