Never Judge People by Their Profession?

Finally, we moved out on that Saturday morning. Moon made the final changes, different mover this time as we found that Indian fella was not keeping up the time as it should be. Luckily the rate remained as our budget was very limited. We went to Kg.Semarak, with the hope that the lorry was big enough for removing our stuff to our new apartment.
The place was full with houses, scattered in those shady trees and the road structure seemed so puzzling to me (afterall it's a Malay Seting-Garden). The mover was not there yet as it was a last minute thingy, so Moon and I waited for them until this fella came out from nowhere. Surprisingly, he looked so neat, he must be the lorry taukey!
"sorry kak, Abang saya datang kejap lagi,dari Rawang".
So we waited, as being told by this young man, the brother is the tauwkey. So this guy must be the taukey's assistant!
And again, the surprise thing happened, the taukey clad in a neat casual attire, driving a Citra. Whoa, I felt a bit intimidated as we came in Kancil while he can afford a brand new MPV. (moon, no offense OK!? Aku nak ada kereta pun tak mampu ahahahahah) He must have a lot of money then.
"Takpela, kita tunggu kejap lagi, dua orang tu (the movers), diorang datang dari Gombak!"
OK, must be some men who came perhaps by motor bike, wearing tattered t-shirt and jeans , after all the typical local movers (kuli) should be dressing that way lah! I had seen these people at least once a year in my life. But again, it was such a surprise. Instead of riding that imaginable c70, ex5 or Kris (you name them as kapcai), they came in Waja. My self esteem suddenly plummeted to zero level. They were totally different from what we had expected.
" Ala kak, kami buat keje ni part-time, family bisnis la katakan. Lorry ni pun kami guna angkut untuk bisnis toner kosong!"
So banker-cum-businessmen-cum-movers, quite an interesting choice of career. Frankly, deep in my heart I admired their ways of finding extra pocket money. Cayalah! Hidup Melayu!
The place was full with houses, scattered in those shady trees and the road structure seemed so puzzling to me (afterall it's a Malay Seting-Garden). The mover was not there yet as it was a last minute thingy, so Moon and I waited for them until this fella came out from nowhere. Surprisingly, he looked so neat, he must be the lorry taukey!
"sorry kak, Abang saya datang kejap lagi,dari Rawang".
So we waited, as being told by this young man, the brother is the tauwkey. So this guy must be the taukey's assistant!
And again, the surprise thing happened, the taukey clad in a neat casual attire, driving a Citra. Whoa, I felt a bit intimidated as we came in Kancil while he can afford a brand new MPV. (moon, no offense OK!? Aku nak ada kereta pun tak mampu ahahahahah) He must have a lot of money then.
"Takpela, kita tunggu kejap lagi, dua orang tu (the movers), diorang datang dari Gombak!"
OK, must be some men who came perhaps by motor bike, wearing tattered t-shirt and jeans , after all the typical local movers (kuli) should be dressing that way lah! I had seen these people at least once a year in my life. But again, it was such a surprise. Instead of riding that imaginable c70, ex5 or Kris (you name them as kapcai), they came in Waja. My self esteem suddenly plummeted to zero level. They were totally different from what we had expected.
" Ala kak, kami buat keje ni part-time, family bisnis la katakan. Lorry ni pun kami guna angkut untuk bisnis toner kosong!"
So banker-cum-businessmen-cum-movers, quite an interesting choice of career. Frankly, deep in my heart I admired their ways of finding extra pocket money. Cayalah! Hidup Melayu!
Comments
Post a Comment