The office daily
I am going to finish my so-called revamped product manual project soon, yipee! Hopefully they like it and I can start to concentrate on my troubleshooting documentation....
My work has been with me since past few months, and like usual, there was major changes in some of the product features, that is why it kept on pending.
My work has been with me since past few months, and like usual, there was major changes in some of the product features, that is why it kept on pending.
Like usual, i do appreciate a quiet office surrounding when everyone is out for lunch or appointment. No more calls with people with stereo-surround sound ( ehehheheh if you can get what i am trying to say here). Sometimes it is annoying, but what to do, its part of life. You cant choose who is your officemate as like as your siblings or parents, unless you are the boss who can hires people. Frankly, it did suck when people has to pretend, and to be the likeable one has to able to "tahan" different karenah of certain people. So, here I am, untouchable, observing how people tried to get their ass around the office. I am the audience.
OKla, i dont want to generalise thing. People do have some special characters. It is obvious that there are people who exist in this world like:
The Credit-Taker - usual tag line " itula aku dah cakap, dia mesti agree jer pasal proposal aku tu, ko tak payah risau, ditanggung beres!" while other people toiled their effort just to follow up and call and wait and pray for the results!
The Whiner-But-Not-a-Baby-Anymore - famous line " Aku takmo buat ni kalau tak dapat itu...ini...." "Ala, abis la budget aku kalau kena....itu ...ini" So we have to feed this people, pacify, persuade and be patient. As long we dont take off our pants, that 's it!
The-unrecognised-Boss-Wanna-Be-aka-Dictator-usual line " X, buat itu, buat ini! Tolong ingatkan tolong itu ini " while helping to the photocopy other people's doc is not in the jobscope.
WE can help, but dont ask us too much while we are busy doing our stuff, when you can just move your lazy butt from the chair to the printer and start doing something for your own.
The infamous-gossiper- with "hey ko tahu"lines -aka Me -Enough to say, if i cant say it to you (hisshh, boss datang!) , i do blogging! LOL
Comments
Post a Comment